Thursday, August 9, 2012

President or King?

 the U. S. Constitution Article I Section 9 Clause 8 states: "No Title of Nobility shall be granted by the United States. And no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office or Title of any kind whatsoever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State".
In The Federalist Papers # 69 referencing Article I Section 9 Clause 8, written by Alexander Hamilton comparing the power of the President to that of a King of Great Britain, where it refers to the President as 'The one' and the King as 'the other' it states in the last paragraph, "The one can confer no privileges whatever; the other can make denizens of aliens, noblemen of commoners; can erect corporations with all the rights incident to corporate bodies.

The dictionary describes "denizen" as one admitted to residence in a foreign country, an alien admitted to rights of citizenship.
So, in all actuality we should refer to the current President of the United States as King Barack Hussein Obama and therefore in violation of Article I Section 9 Clause 8 of the U. S. Constitution.


Schteveo said...

Here's an article about Obama and his citizenship status and his college days. It's a great read.

Anonymous said...


Spider said...

After Nov, and thanks to the gutless Romney, i fear we will really have to call Obummer, Your Majesty. And if we don't? Chances are he'll know it.